Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
S1-Post-Only

Past Presidents and Chairs of the Big "I"

BIG "I" PAST PRESIDENTS & CHAIRS

BIG "I" PAST PRESIDENTS & CHAIRS




 

1896–97 A.G. Simrall, Covington, KY

1898–99 C.H. Woodworth, Buffalo, NY

1900–01 George D. Markham, St. Louis, MO

1902  Thomas H. Geer, Cleveland, OH

1903  John C. North, New Haven, CT

1904  A.H. Robinson, Louisville, KY

1905  E.J. Tapping, Milwaukee, WI

1906  Charles F. Wilson, Denver, CO

1907  F.W. Offenhauser, Texarkana, TX

1908  E.W. Beardsley, Hartford, CT

1909  Fred Guenther, Detroit, MI

1910  A.W. Neale, Cleveland, OH

1911–12  J.H. Southgate, Durham, NC

1913–14  C.F. Hildreth, Freeport, IL

1915–16  E.C. Roth, Buffalo, NY

1917–18  E.M. Allen, Helena, AR

1919–20  Fred J. Cox, Perth Amboy, NY

1921–22  James J. Case, Norwich, CT

1923  Frank R. Bell, Sr., Charleston, WV

1924  Thomas C. Moffatt, Newark, NJ

1925  Cliff C. Jones, Kansas City, MO

1926  Frank L. Gardner, Poughkeepsie, NY

1927  W. Eugene Harrington, Atlanta, GA

1928  R.P. DeVan, Charleston, WV

1929  Clyde B. Smith, Lansing, MI

1930  Percy H. Goodwin, San Diego, CA

1931  William B. Calhoun, Milwaukee, WI

1932  Charles L. Gandy, Birmingham, AL

1933  Allan I. Wolff, Chicago, IL

1934  Edwin J. Cole, Fall River, MA

1935  Kenneth H. Bair, Greensburg, PA

1936  W. Owen Wilson, Richmond, VA

1937  Charles F. Liscomb, Duluth, MN

1938  William H. Menn, Los Angeles, CA

1939  Sidney O. Smith, Gainesville, GA

1940  Payne H. Midyette, Tallahassee, FL

1941  R.W. Forshay, Anita, IA

1942  David A. North, New Haven, CT

1943  Fred A. Moreton, Salt Lake City, UT

1944  W. Ray Thomas, Pittsburgh, PA

1945  Hunter Brown, Pensacola, FL

1946  Guy T. Warfield, Baltimore, MD

1947  William P. Welsh, Pasadena, CA

1948  John C. Stott, Norwich, NY

1949  O. Shaw Johnson, Sr., Clarksdale, MS

1950  Melvin J. Miller, Fort Worth, TX

1951  J.F. Van Vechten, Akron, OH

1952  Walter M. Sheldon, Chicago, IL

1953  E.J. Seymour, Monroe, LA

1954  Joseph A. Neumann, Jamaica, NY

1955  Kenneth Ross, Arkansas City, KS

1956  Robert E. Battles, Los Angeles, CA

1957  Louie E. Woodbury, Jr., Wilmington, NC

1958  Archie M. Slawsby, Nashua, NH

1959  Paul H. Jones, CPCU, Tucson, AZ

1960  Porter Ellis, CPCU, Dallas, TX

1961  Cooper M. Cubbedge, Jacksonville, FL

1962  Hayne P. Glover, Jr., Greenville, SC

1963  Fred H. Johnson, Columbus, OH

1964  H.H. Nelson, CLU, Council Bluffs, IA

1965  William. E. Webb, Jr., CPCU, Statesville, NC

1966  Arthur F. Blum, CAE, New York, NY

1967  Danforth Loring, Omaha, NE

1968  Charles B. Chrisman, Pikesville, KY

1969  Lyle Huggins, Long Beach, CA

1970  Howard H. Leighton, Lowell, MA

1971  Harry C. Parrish, Paris, IL

1972  Alem L. LaBar, Billings, MT

1973  Bernard J. Burns, Milford, CT

1974  Gerard R. TeBockhorst, CPCU, Denver, CO

1975  M. Jay Wanamaker, CPCU, Topeka, KS

1976 Robert T. Clayton, CPCU, Milwaukee, WI

1977  George T. Frazier, Hope, AR

1978  Lee R. Meyer, CPCU, Meridian, MS

1979  Donald C. Brain, CPCU, Kansas City, MO

1980  Robert Reynolds, CPCU, ARM, Pittsburgh, PA

1981  Robert R. Treweek, CPCU, Tallahassee, FL

1982  Jack Payan, CPCU, Palos Heights, IL

1983  Richard D. Teubner, CPCU, Tulsa, OK

1984  Frederick J. England, Jr., CPCU, Cambridge, MA

1985  Richard G. Taylor, CPCU, Salt Lake City, UT

1986  Dwight L. Dillon, Bassett, VA

1987  Thomas J. Baker, Jr., CIC, Houston, TX

1988  Lawrence E. Hite, AAI, Ona, WV

1989  Southgate Jones, Jr., Durham, NC

1990  A. William Bailey, Jr., CIC, Waco, TX

1991  R.C. Riley, CPCU, AAI, Benton, KY

1992  Eric G. Gustafson, CPCU, AAI, Portsmouth, NH

1993  C. Courtney Wood, CPCU, ARM, Edmond, OK

1994  Harlan Miller, Long Beach, CA

1995  George R. Shaffer, Albuquerque, NM

1996  Ronald A. Smith, CPCU, Rochester, IN 

1997  David  “Bud” F.  Wilson, Chula Vista, CA

1998  William B. Greenwood, Central City, KY

1999  William M. Houston, CPCU, ARM, Denver, CO

2000  William F. Hofmann, III, CPCU, CLU, AAI, CIC, LIA, Belmont, MA

2001  Thomas B. Ahart, CPCU, AAI, Phillipsburg, NJ

2002  W. Cloyce Anders, Raleigh, NC

2003  Louise C. Canter, CPCU, ARM, Washington, DC

2004  Thomas A. Grau, CPCU, Great Falls, MT

2005  William G. Stiglitz, III, Louisville, KY

2006  Alex Soto, CPCU, ARM, Miami, FL

2007  Robert E. Fulwider, West Liberty, IA

2008  C. Brett Nilsson, CIC, Layton, UT

2009  J. David Daniel, Baton Rouge, LA 

2010  J. Michael Miley, Plymouth, IN

2011  Michael R. Donohoe, Mankato, MN

2012  Robert Bramlett, Ardmore, OK

2013  Thomas J. Minkler, CIC, Keene, NH

2014  David Walker, AAI, CIC, LIC, ARM, CRM, CAWC, Hartland, MI

2015  Randy Lanoix, CIC, Donaldsonville, LA

2016  Spencer Houldin, Roxbury, CT

2017  Vaughn Graham, CIC, CPCU, AFSB, Tulsa, OK 

2018  Joseph P. Leahy, Springfield, MA

2019-20  Jon A. Jensen, AAI, AIP, Spartanburg, SC

2021  Robert Fee, AAI, CPCU, Hutchinson, KS

image 
 
​127 South Peyton Street
Alexandria VA 22314
​phone: 800.221.7917
fax: 703.683.7556
email: info@iiaba.net

Follow Us!

Empowering Trusted Choice®
Independent Insurance Agents.​