Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
None

Kids at College: Does ISO’s Age Limitation Really Apply?

Based on the dictionary meaning of “resident," is there really an age limitation on kids away at college? Paragraph 5.a.(1) states that an insured is a relative who is a resident of your household. Paragraph 5.b.(1) states that a student who WAS a resident before MOVING OUT to attend school is an "insured." It does not appear an age limitation really applies if residency existed and the adult child never changed residency.

Big ‘I” members must be logged in to view all the content on this page.
 

Empowering Trusted Choice®
Independent Insurance Agents.
​Independent Insurance Agents and Brokers of America, Inc.
Copyright© 2019 Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America, Inc. All rights reserved.
No portion of this site may be reproduced in any manner without the prior written consent of IIABA®.
Notice: This Web site does not sell or otherwise transfer email addresses to others.